Privacy declaration

AvaLingua
KvK: 72186054

Privacy Statement AvaLingua

   Version: 3rd of August 2019

Dutch follows English

 

AvaLingua is concerned with your personal data.

We take care to use and process your data in a secure way, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Dutch: Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming (AVG)).

This privacy statement informs you about the data we collect, why we do this, and to explain your rights about it. AvaLingua takes responsibility for processing your data correctly. If you have any further questions regarding your privacy, please contact AvaLingua via info@avalingua.nl

 

Article 1: Data and purposes

AvaLingua Exchange can use your data in several ways:

 

1.1 Subscription for a language course

When you subscribe to join a meeting, we ask for your personal data, like: your name, phone number, email address and direction. We use these data: to provide you with relevant information about the course and to offer you adequate service.

 

1.2 Email, reviews of experiences and pictures

Emails that have been sent to us, will be stored by us if they contain a suggestion, complaint or certain information (such as as  review or a picture). We will store this as long as is necessary to guarantee a service as good as possible. We will also store these data for legitimate and essential corporate purposes, such as keeping AvaLingua operational, for making data-based corporate decisions regarding new functions and possibilities, to meet our legal obligations and for settling disputes.

Upon your request, we will remove or anonymize your personal data, so you can not be identified with these anymore, unless we have legal permission or are legally obliged to store certain personal data, i.e. in order to send you an invoice.

 

1.3 Invoice

When you receive an invoice from us, the following data will be processed: your name, your company name (if applicable), your email address, outstanding payments and your invoice address (if applicable). These data are necessary for successfully completing a payment. We are legally required to store these data for a period of seven years, as specified by The Tax and Customs Administration (Dutch: Belastingdienst). After this period, we will remove these data.

 

1.4 Pictures

Whenever we take pictures during a class, we will always announce this in advance, and ask for your verbal consent before using these pictures on our website and/or on social media.

 

1.5 Website

Our website does not use cookies. Our website contains links to other websites, that may use cookies. If you want more information about this, please refer to the cookie policy and/or privacy statement of those other websites.

 

Article 2: Acquiring your data

We acquire your data from you as a result of one or more of the following actions:

  • You sent us an email;
  • You call us;
  • You subscribe to a course

Article 3: Your rights regarding your personal data

  • Right to inspect: if you want to look into your data, you can send us a request by email.
  • Modification: if you want to modify your data, you can send us a request by email.
  • Objection: you have the right to object against the processing of your data.
  • Revocation: you can revoke the permission you have given us to process your data at any moment. Keep in mind that this will affect the services we can offer you.

The aforementioned requests and modifications can be mailed to info@avalingua.nl. After that, we will take adequate measures, depending on the request or modification.

 

Article 4: Data Processing Agreements

We will use the data you provided for corporate purposes only and we will not share them with third parties, unless we have a legal obligation to do so. To warrant your privacy, we have arranged data processing agreements with the companies whose services we use.

 

Article 5: Storing your data

We will store your personal data for a maximum period of six months, using a cloud service (Google). We take adequate safety measures on a frequent basis, to store these data in a correct way.

 

Article 6: Confidential during the class

The information shared by students in the class will AvaLingua never communicate with any other party.

 

Article 7: Final clauses

We can modify this privacy statement from time to time. Whenever these modifications are significant, we will clearly notify you. We will send you a notification email in any case if you have subscribed to receive our newsletter. If you have chosen not to share your email address with us, we recommend you to check our privacy statement on our website on a regular basis, to stay up to date. Whenever you receive such a notification, we recommend you to read it carefully.

You have the right to register a complaint at the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Dutch: Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) whenever you feel the need to do so. If you have any questions about this privacy statement or the processing of your data, you can get in touch with AvaLingua via info@avalingua.nl.

Privacyverklaring AvaLingua 

Versie: 3 augustus 2019

English follows Dutch

 

AvaLingua hecht waarde aan een zorgvuldige omgang met jouw persoonlijke gegevens.

We zien erop toe dat we je gegevens op een veilige manier gebruiken en verwerken, waarbij we handelen in overeenstemming met de Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming. Deze privacyverklaring is opgesteld om inzicht te bieden in welke informatie persoonsgegevens wij verzamelen, om toe te lichten waarom wij dit doen en om uitleg te bieden over je rechten hieromtrent. AvaLingua is verantwoordelijkheid voor de correcte verwerking van jouw gegevens. Voor resterende vragen over jouw privacy kun je contact opnemen met AvaLingua via info@avalingua.nl.

Artikel 1: De gegevens en doeleinden

AvaLingua kan gebruikmaken van jouw gegevens op verschillende manieren: om te zorgen dat we je op een zo goed mogelijke manier kunnen indelen voor de cursus, je te informeren over de cursus en je begeleiding te bieden.

 

1.1. Inschrijving cursus

Wanneer je je inschrijft voor een cursus vragen wij persoonlijke gegevens aan ons door te geven zoals: je naam, telefoonnummer, adresgegevens en e-mailadres. ·

 

1.2 Mails, reviews, foto’s

Mails die ons worden toegezonden, worden door ons bewaard als zij een suggestie, klacht, of informatie (zoals een review of een foto) bevatten. Wij bewaren dit zo lang als nodig om een zo goed mogelijke dienstverlening te waarborgen. Ook bewaren wij deze gegevens voor legitieme en essentiële zakelijke doeleinden, zoals het in werking houden van de AvaLingua cursussen, het nemen van de op gegevens gebaseerde zakelijke beslissingen over nieuwe functies en mogelijkheden, het voldoen aan onze wettelijke verplichtingen en de beslechting van geschillen.

Op jouw verzoek verwijderen of anonimiseren wij jouw persoonlijke gegevens, zodat je op basis daarvan niet meer kunt worden geïdentificeerd, tenzij het ons wettelijk toegestaan is of tenzij wij wettelijk verplicht zijn om bepaalde persoonlijke gegevens te bewaren, bijvoorbeeld als wij je een factuur sturen.

 

1.3 Factuur

Wanneer je een factuur van ons ontvangt, zijn hier jouw volgende gegevens in verwerkt: naam, eventuele bedrijfsnaam, e-mailadres, openstaand saldo en eventueel factuuradres. Deze gegevens zijn noodzakelijk voor het volledig afronden van de betaling en wettelijk verplicht. Vanuit de Belastingdienst volgt de verplichting om deze gegevens zeven jaar te bewaren. Nadat deze termijn is verstreken, zullen deze gegevens door ons worden verwijderd.

 

1.4 Foto’s

Wanneer wij tijdens de lessen foto’s maken, dan zullen wij dit altijd vooraf aankondigen en je mondeling om toestemming vragen of we deze foto’s mogen gebruiken voor de website en/of social media.

 

1.5 Website

Op onze website maken wij geen gebruik van cookies. Op onze website staan links naar andere websites. Als je hierop klikt, wordt er een nieuw venster geopend met daarin de andere website. Het is mogelijk dat deze websites gebruik maken van cookies. Mocht je hier meer informatie over willen, bekijk dan de cookie- en privacyverklaring van de bezochte website.

 

Artikel 2: Het verkrijgen van jouw gegevens

Jouw gegevens verkrijgen we via jou, als gevolg van één of meer van de volgende handelingen:

  • Het sturen van een e-mail naar ons;
  • Het bellen naar ons telefoonnummer;
  • Je inschrijving voor een AvaLingua cursus.

Artikel 3: Jouw rechten met betrekking tot de persoonsgegevens

  • Inzage: als je jouw gegevens wilt inzien, kun je dit bij ons opvragen door ons een e-mail te sturen.
  • Wijziging: als je jouw gegevens wilt wijzigen, kun je bij ons een verzoek indienen door ons een e-mail te sturen.
  • Bezwaar: je hebt het recht om bezwaar te maken tegen de verwerking van jouw persoonsgegevens.
  • Intrekking: je kunt de reeds gegeven toestemming om jouw gegevens te verwerken, te allen tijde intrekken. Dit heeft echter wel gevolgen voor de service die wij jou kunnen verlenen.

Bovengenoemde verzoeken en wijzigingen kunnen worden gemaild naar info@avalingua.nl. Wij zullen vervolgens, afhankelijk van de wijziging of het verzoek, een gepaste actie ondernemen.

 

Artikel 4: Verwerkersovereenkomsten

De door jou verstrekte gegevens gebruiken wij enkel voor bedrijfsdoeleinden en worden niet gedeeld met derde partijen, tenzij wij hier wettelijk toe verplicht zijn. Om jouw privacy te waarborgen hebben wij een verwerkersovereenkomst afgesloten met de bedrijven waar wij een dienst bij afnemen.

 

Artikel 5: Het bewaren van jouw gegevens

Jouw persoonlijke inschrijfgegevens bewaren wij maximaal zes maanden in de cloud (Google). Regelmatig nemen wij de nodige veiligheidsmaatregelen om deze gegevens op een correcte manier te bewaren.

 

Artikel 6: Vertrouwelijk tijdens de les

De informatie die gedeeld wordt door studenten tijdens de les, zal AvaLingua nooit delen met andere partijen.

 

Artikel 7: Slotbepalingen

Wij kunnen dit privacybeleid zo nu en dan wijzigen. Als wij wezenlijke veranderingen aanbrengen in dit beleid, zullen wij dat duidelijk kenbaar maken. Wij zullen je in elk geval een notificatie sturen per e-mail als je je hebt ingeschreven voor de nieuwsbrief. Als je ervoor hebt gekozen jouw e-mailadres niet met ons te delen, raden wij je aan om regelmatig het privacybeleid op onze webpagina door te lezen om up to date te blijven met eventuele wijzigingen. Wij raden je aan om een dergelijke kennisgeving zorgvuldig te lezen.

Je hebt het recht om een klacht in te dienen bij de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens als je hiertoe aanleiding ziet. Als je vragen hebt over deze verklaring of de verwerking van jouw gegevens, kun je contact opnemen met AvaLingua via info@avalingua.nl.