Privacy declaration

AvaLingua
KvK: 72186054

Privacy Statement AvaLingua

   Version: 31st of  March 2020

 

AvaLingua is concerned with your personal data.

We take care to use and process your data in a secure way, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Dutch: Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming (AVG)).

This privacy statement informs you about the data we collect, why we do this, and to explain your rights about it. AvaLingua takes responsibility for processing your data correctly. If you have any further questions regarding your privacy, please contact AvaLingua via info@avalingua.nl

 

Article 1: Data and purposes

AvaLingua Exchange can use your data in several ways:

 

1.1 Subscription for a language course

When you subscribe to join a meeting, we ask for your personal data, like: your name, phone number, email address and direction. We use these data: to provide you with relevant information about the course and to offer you adequate service.

 

1.2 Email, reviews of experiences and pictures

Emails that have been sent to us, will be stored by us if they contain a suggestion, complaint or certain information (such as as  review or a picture). We will store this as long as is necessary to guarantee a service as good as possible. We will also store these data for legitimate and essential corporate purposes, such as keeping AvaLingua operational, for making data-based corporate decisions regarding new functions and possibilities, to meet our legal obligations and for settling disputes.

Upon your request, we will remove or anonymize your personal data, so you can not be identified with these anymore, unless we have legal permission or are legally obliged to store certain personal data, i.e. in order to send you an invoice.

 

1.3 Invoice

When you receive an invoice from us, the following data will be processed: your name, your company name (if applicable), your email address, outstanding payments and your invoice address (if applicable). These data are necessary for successfully completing a payment. We are legally required to store these data for a period of seven years, as specified by The Tax and Customs Administration (Dutch: Belastingdienst). After this period, we will remove these data.

 

1.4 Pictures

Whenever we take pictures during a class, we will always announce this in advance, and ask for your verbal consent before using these pictures on our website and/or on social media.

 

1.5 Website

Our website does not use cookies. Our website contains links to other websites, that may use cookies. If you want more information about this, please refer to the cookie policy and/or privacy statement of those other websites.

 

1.6 Zoom

The classes could also take place online. For the online classes we are using the program Zoom. We advise you to​ download the Zoom app and set it up properly. Next to that, we advise you not to send any sensitive information. After the classes we will remove the data. Please refer to​ Zoom's privacy statement to inform yourself about your privacy, when using Zoom.

Article 2: Acquiring your data

We acquire your data from you as a result of one or more of the following actions:

  • You sent us an email;
  • You call us;
  • You subscribe to a course

Article 3: Your rights regarding your personal data

  • Right to inspect: if you want to look into your data, you can send us a request by email.
  • Modification: if you want to modify your data, you can send us a request by email.
  • Objection: you have the right to object against the processing of your data.
  • Revocation: you can revoke the permission you have given us to process your data at any moment. Keep in mind that this will affect the services we can offer you.

The aforementioned requests and modifications can be mailed to info@avalingua.nl. After that, we will take adequate measures, depending on the request or modification.

 

Article 4: Data Processing Agreements

We will use the data you provided for corporate purposes only and we will not share them with third parties, unless we have a legal obligation to do so. To warrant your privacy, we have arranged data processing agreements with the companies whose services we use.

 

Article 5: Storing your data

We will store your personal data for a maximum period of six months, using a cloud service (Google). We take adequate safety measures on a frequent basis, to store these data in a correct way.

 

Article 6: Confidential during the class

The information shared by students in the class will AvaLingua never communicate with any other party.

 

Article 7: Final clauses

We can modify this privacy statement from time to time. Whenever these modifications are significant, we will clearly notify you. We will send you a notification email in any case if you have subscribed to receive our newsletter. If you have chosen not to share your email address with us, we recommend you to check our privacy statement on our website on a regular basis, to stay up to date. Whenever you receive such a notification, we recommend you to read it carefully.

You have the right to register a complaint at the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Dutch: Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) whenever you feel the need to do so. If you have any questions about this privacy statement or the processing of your data, you can get in touch with AvaLingua via info@avalingua.nl.